welsh 2 day enduro 2017 Jonathan Williams Neil James

Photo Credit: Gemma James

The classic Welsh 2-Day Enduro celebrated its 64th edition with another bumper entry of riders and new class winners.

With the winner for the last two years Steve Holcombe away busy in Greece, the door was wide-open for the top spot among the Championship runners and it was back from a theee-month injury enforced break Joe Wootton who emerged as the  winner of the sixty fourth Welsh sponsored by ET James and Sons.

With an 8 o’clock start the entry were soon in action at a brand new test on the edge of Llandrindod with the sidecars fighting for points in their respective British Championships, in the Championship chair class current champion David Williams with Luke Peters posted the fastest time just 3 seconds the better of arch rivals Jon Williams and Neil James, in test two the pairings were separated by just hundredths of a second and on the third test David edged out a further few seconds to lead day one by nearly five seconds. 

In the Experts class Jon Rutherford with Elliot Browne in the chair had a comfortable 40 second lead while in the clubman Simon Chilcott/Ben Sinclair was just 8 seconds ahead of Craig Davies and Hefin Williams.

 

welsh 2 day enduro 2017 Joe Wootton

Photo Credit: Gemma James
 

In the Championship solo class Alex Snow topped the first test just ahead of Jamie Lewis, Joe Wootton won the second test from Snow before Lee Sealey took the third test from Snow. Test four saw Dan Mundell top the timings before Sealey took test 5. This meant Lee lead Day One by just two tenths of a second from Joe with Dan third four seconds adrift and Jamie a further second away.

Jay Thomas lead the Experts class some fourteen seconds ahead of E2 leader Roger Holland and top E1 rider Alex Walton third while Alun Jones topped the classic experts class overnight from Tom Knill and Austrailia Ricky Madden lead the Classic Clubmen.

Day Two dawned dry but cloudy with a little overnight rain making perfect dust free conditions for the competitors to tackle the course in reverse with an early 7 o’clock start the sidecars had a cool ride out to the first forestry stage before descending to the first test in the Abbeycwmhir valley. 

The early start didn’t do leader David Williams/Luke Peters any favour with an uncharacteristic slow test some 11 seconds behind Jon Williams/Neil James with Alun Davies  and James Fergusson just a second behind this put the champions on the back foot with all to do and despite being fastest on the second test Williams/Peters gained back just four tenths on Williams/James so it was back to the final test but David and Luke were on a mission pulling 12 seconds out over Jon and Neil taking the day win and overall honours in one magnificent ride. 

 

welsh 2 day enduro 2017 Ashley Wood

Photo Credit: Gemma James
 

In the Experts class top trials sidecar team KJOn Tuck and Matt Sparkes took the day win while first day leadersRutherford and Browne failed to finish leaving the consistent Paul Manning with Scott Beeching to take the overall expert title. Simon Chilcott again got the better of Craig Davies to win the clubman class.

It was all up for grabs in the solo Championship class and it was Jamie Lewis who started in determined mood posting top time in the first test ahead of Mundell and Wootton, Jamie beat Joe in the second test although Daryl Bolter topped the test. In test 3 Lewis and Wootton could hardly be separated but Joe fought back in test 4 which brought them back to the final test to be completed twice before clocking off. 

With all to play for Jamie and Joe set a tremendous pace first time through the woodland test pulling away from the rest of the class with Jamie fastest by three seconds meaning he was just two seconds behind Wootton. However pushing for the elusive win Jamie pushed too much resulting in a heavy fall and leaving Wootton to take the title with Alex Snow inheriting runner up spot and Daryl Bolter third.

Jay Thomas eased to victory in the Experts class while top E1 rider Alex Walton finished runner up on the day but Roger Holland held on for runner up overall ahead of Alex and a second day charge brought Marc Evans into fourth. 

In the Veterans Experts old friends and championship riders Andrew Edwards and Rob Wrayford battled throughout the event with Andrew winning day one and Rob day two but Edwards held on to take the title ahead of Rob and Paul Davies in third. 

Amongst the Clubman classes Tom James topped the overall as well as E2 and former Rally Driver Mark Perrott the veteran clubman class. The classic classes saw Alun Jones take the Experts class aboard his Maico ahead of Tom Knill and Julian Cook while in the Clubman class Day one leader Madden dropped out to allow the Huskies of Jason Warren to win from Steven Finch.

In the hotly contested team competitions ET James KTM won the one make team & Trade Team while Hafren DBC won the club team competition.

 

 

For more Welsh 2 Day Enduro photos visit: Gemma James Photography Facebook page

 

 

Gemma james british enduro contributor enduro21

Gemma James
British Enduro Contributor