Charlie Frost takes the win in the WOR Events third running of the popular Team Extreme Enduro at Bala Woodlands in North Wales. 

Running a nine-mile lap of superb and varied terrain, the track had everything for a proper cross country course, with the added spice of five or six sections made up the extreme bit for the three hour race. 

It really was a billed with the challenge being achievable extreme for the masses whilst being enjoyable and challenging with the finish flag offering a massive chunk of satisfaction for the rider too.

Solo A: Frost fastest

Charlie Frost (KTM) was in Solo class A and was the outright winner of the event as he pushed hard from the start. 

Only Jack Barwick (Jack was in a two-man team) managed to get in front of Frost until the hard charging Frost came back at him.

Frost rode on to secure a very solid 12-minute margin of victory over runner-up Dawson Marriott.

Dawson showed great promise and skill levels as the youngster matched Frost’s seven laps in three hours. 

Third place in the Solo A’s went to Lee Thomas on the Beta as he showed consistency and determination to push out a podium finish.

Solo B: Williams charging

Jamie Williams was a young man on mission and blasted his 85cc KTM to the overall win in the Solo B class with a start to finish winning ride. 

Williams managed to pull a three-minute advantage over Solo B’s runner up, Sam Morris. 

Sam in turn was 10 minutes ahead of third placed Rob Parry with all the top six riders in class finishing on six laps each after three hours.

 

wor events team extreme enduro 1200

2 Man A

Jack Barwick and James Meston where in top form in the 2 MAN A group as they completed a combined total of 13 laps and took a very comfortable 14-minute advantage over the Runner Up pairing of Dudley and Bentham. 

The duo deserve a special mention for their efforts as they started on the wrong line at the back of the pack and had to push their way through the entire field to achieve their combined glory. 

The result was a fitting tribute to their late friend Ross Hall.

Third spot went to WOR stalwarts, Owen Jones and Rhys Evans, now men and fathers but riders from teenagers through the ranks with WOR over the years. 

The top 4 teams in the A’s achieved 13 laps per team.

2 Man B’s winners were Roberts and Wright — the only team in class to secure an 11-lap score.

Jenkins and Brutnal were pushed into the runner-up spot with Salt and King rounding out the podium albeit 10 minutes down.

Rob Reese and Gary Jones in their third successive Team Extreme rode superbly to take the 2man C group, the Vets, with a combined 13 laps.

WOR’s next event is this coming weekend with the Forest special. Saturday is an Enduro Playday and Sunday is a SCE Time card Enduro.

More details: www.worevents.com/events
 
Report: Keith Williams