British Enduro heads to the homeland of motorcycling with rounds three and four of the national series taking place on the Isle of Man.

Getting a serious taste of enduro action, the road racing capital of the world replaces slick tyres with knobblies as some of the best in the game get down to business this August weekend.

Over 150 competitors have signed up for the trip to the Isle of Man ready to compete on the stomping grounds of David Knight and the McCanney brothers. 

steve.holcombe EWC 2016 Rnd 6 8631 1200

With his double win at the series opener, Beta’s Steve Holcombe has command of the points lead but Knight and McCanney won’t favour playing second best to him on their home turf.

With a wealth of course knowledge, they’ll be more than ready to bring the fight to Holcombe, especially with the chance of a home win up for grabs. 

On a roll following the recent crowning of his first world title, Jack Edmondson will be knocking on the door for a podium result, as will Tom Sagar, Josh Gotts and Jamie Lewis who sits third overall in the points standings.

Thomas Ellwood leads the Expert class from Jake Gowan and Richard Ely. James Jackson was the maximum man at the opening rounds and leads the Clubman class. Gleans Jones tops the Ladies category with Russell Millward in charge of the Vets Over 40s.

jack.edmondson EWC 2016 Rnd 7 5701 1200

With the start/finish area located at the TT grandstand, riders will start and finish on the TT pit lane. The Clerk of the Course Nigel Beaumont and his team have planned a course that uses a 5 mile road section to exit the town of Douglas where it will pick up a 25 mile lap consisting of plantations, a quarry and open off-road going. 

There are 3 checks planned per lap with 2 refuelling points, it is likely that the Championship class will be completing 4 laps per day. The lap will see two special tests, test one will be located in the plantation on day one then moved to another location for day 2. Test two for both days will be a cross-country type test that will be reversed for Day 2 of the competition. 

Both special tests will be easily accessible for spectators and support crews with no more than 5 miles between the tests when travelling directly on the open roads. Both Tests will be available for walking from Wednesday evening.

The excellent facilities provided by the amazing backdrop of the TT Grandstand offers camping with plenty of hard standing, fixed toilets and showers. The Grandstand located on the outskirts of the Manx capital, Douglas, is a 30 minute walk into the town centre where the competitors and support crews can expect to find all the facilities provided by a large town.

Championship Standings

british enduro championship standings

Detailed Championship Standings: 2016 British Enduro Championship

 

Information

http://southernmcc.com/manxduro/

 

Entry List

DAVID STOKES - Veteran +40 E1 4T HONDA 250X

CARL JONES - Sportsman E2 KTM EXC 250

RICHARD ROPER - Expert E2 HUSQAVARNA TE250

ROBBIE WALLACE - Clubman E3 HUSQVARNA TE300

STEVIE ROPER - Expert E2 AIM KTM 200

DANIEL FATH - Clubman E3 HUSABERG TE 300

DENNIS FATH - Sportsman E3 HUSABERG TE 300

GLESNI JONES - Ladies E1 2T HUSQVARNA

BENTHOMSON - Expert E1 2T ET JAMES KTM125

ROBERT BLACKMAN - Expert E1 2T KTM 125 EXC

ANDREW BLACKMAN - Clubman E1 2T KTM 125 EXC

THOMAS SARGENT - Clubman E2 KTM EXCF 350

GARY CLARKE - Veteran +40 E1 4T YAMAHA WR250F

PAUL KINGSTON - Veteran +40 E1 2T KTM 125 EXC

GORDIE TAYLOR - Clubman E2 KTM/ SIX DAYS

JAMES DENT - Championship E2 BETA 250RR

BRIEN MIDDLEBROOK - Sportsman E2 KTM EXC 250

ANDREW BISSET - Expert E1 2T KTM 125 EXC

ROBERT MURFIN - Veteran +50 E1 4T HUSQVARNA FE250

BERND BITTER - Veteran +50 E2 MX-PLAZA SHERCO SEF 300 IR

KARL GREENALL - Veteran +40 E1 4T KTM

ALEX WALTON - Expert E1 2T COLWYN BAY KTM UK

STEPHEN SEED - Sportsman E3 BETA 300 RR

JONNY WHITE - Clubman E1 4T KTM XCF 250

CHRIS SMITH - Clubman E1 4T KTM EXCF 250

AARON COUPLAND - Expert E1 2T KTM 125 EXC

JORDAN RIDGWAY - Expert E1 2T MIDWEST HUSQVARNA

THOMAS ELLWOOD - Expert E2 MRS SHERCO 300-F

ELLIOT BEKEN - Clubman E2 KTM 350-F EXC

DANIEL FERGUSION - Clubman E2 KTM 250 EXC

SIMON BEKEN - Veteran +40 E3 KTM 300 EXC

JOE WOOTTON - Championship E2 FREESTYLE HUSQVARNA FE450

JACK CADWALLADER - Expert E1 2T HUSQVARNA TE 125

THOMAS CADWALLADER - Clubman E2 CADWALLADER LTD KTM

DARREN TAYLOR - Sportsman E3 KTM EXC 250

ELLIE COOKE - Ladies E1 2T KTM EXC 125

RICHARD HOBBS - Veteran +50 E2 KTM EXC

PHILIP GEORGE - Veteran +50 E3 HUSQVARNA TE300

PETER MOSELEY - Sportsman E1 4T HUSQAVARNA FE 250

RICHARD PENFOLD - Sportsman E2 KTM EXC

ALISTAIR GRIFFIN - Clubman E1 2T KTM

NIGEL GRIFFIN - Sportsman E3 GAS GAS

MARC EVANS - Expert E2 YZ 250

ADAM JORDAN - Sportsman E1 2T KTM 250 XC

RYAN BORTHWICK - Clubman E2 SHERCO SER 250

JONATHAN STARKEY - Sportsman E2 KTM 250XC

ADAM JAMES - Expert E1 2T ET JAMES KTM

DANNY CULKIN - Clubman E3 KTM 300 EXC

SEAN DELANEY - Clubman E2 KTM 350 XCF

CONOR SCOTT - Clubman E2 KTM

CHRIS PRYCE - Clubman E1 2T KTM EXC

CHAS BARRY - Sportsman E2 KTM EXC 200

BRAD FREEMAN - Championship E2 KTM 250 EXC 2T

TOM SAGAR - Championship E2 SHERCO FACTORY

DAN MUNDELL - Expert E1 2T KTM

MARK HILLIER-REES - Expert E2 KTM 350 EXCF

JACK COLLINS - Clubman E2 KTM 350

LEWIS RANGER - Clubman E1 2T ENDUROTYRES HUSKY 125

KATIE WALKER - Clubman E1 4T ET JAMES KTM EXCF

LEWIS BELFIELD - Expert E3 KTM EXC

COLIN BLUNT - Veteran +50 E3 KTM 300 EXC

CHARLIE - Championship E2 YAMAHA

DANIEL MCCANNEY - Championship E1 4T HUSQVARNA FE 250

JACOB JAMES - Clubman E1 2T KTM EXC

JAMES VICKERS - Sportsman E2 KTM 350

WILLIAM HUGHES - Expert E2 KTM EXC 250

JOSH GOTTS - Championship E2 TM

BRAD LILBURN - Expert E1 2T HUSQVARNA TE125

LUKE FLETCHER - Expert E1 4T KTM EXC-F

JOEL GOWAN - Expert E3 EDMONDSON RACING BETA UK 300

MARK HOUSON - Veteran +50 E1 4T KTM EXCF

TED BAILEY - Clubman E1 2T 125

STUART STORIE - Clubman E3 HUSQUAVANA TE 300

STEVE HOLCOMBE - Championship E3 BETA 300RR

ALASTAIR MILLAR - Expert E2 HUSQVARNA FE

JAMIE CALLOW - Clubman E3 KTM

JAKE PURCELL - Clubman E1 4T KTM EXC 250F

JAKE SUBACHUS - Championship E1 4T SHERCO

JAY THOMAS - Expert E3 KTM

LEE SAMPSON - Expert E2 MRS TM SHERCO

DARYL BOLTER - Championship E1 4T CRESCENT KTM UK 250EXCF

DAVID KNIGHT - Championship E2 HONDA CRF450RE

OLIVER ALLBONES (MOTO4) - Clubman E3 HUSABERG TE 300

RICHARD CURPHEY - Clubman E2 KTM 350 EXC F

BRETT MOORE SNR - Clubman E2 KTM 350 EXCF

ADAM MOORE - Sportsman E1 4T KTM 250 EXCF

CHRIS EDWARDS - Clubman E1 4T YAMAHA YZF250 P3RACING

MATHEW CLARK - Clubman E1 2T HUSQVARNA TE300

STEVE ASKIN - Veteran +50 E2 HUSKY 350TE

KALEM - Expert E2 KTM EXC

LIAM PHILLIPS - Sportsman E2 07730878903

STACE MORTIMER - Sportsman E2 KTM EXC 250

RYAN COMER - Clubman E1 2T KTM 125 EXC

STUART AUSTIN - Clubman E3 BETA 300 RR

AARON WALKER - Clubman E2 GASGAS EC 250 E

JACK EDMONDSON - Championship E1 2T KTM

LUKE FLACK - Championship E1 4T SHERCO SEF-R

RUSSELL MILLWARD - Veteran +40 E1 4T YAMAHA WR250

JON MALONE - Sportsman E2 HUSQVARNA

MARK ROBERTS - Championship E2 SHERCO SER-F 300

RICHARD ELY - Expert E1 4T D3 RACING KTM 250EXCF

PAUL DAVIES - Veteran +40 E2 WAYNE MOUNTER KTM EXC

ANDREW REEVES - Veteran +40 E3 SANDIFORD BETA 300 RR

JAMIE LEWIS - Championship E2 YAMAHA 450

PAUL DALEY-SMITH - Clubman E2 SHERCO 300CC SEF 4 STROKE

KENNY WELLS - Sportsman E2 KTM/FREERIDE

BEN COLEMAN - Clubman E1 2T KTM 125

HAYDEN MALLER - Expert E1 4T ACTIVE BIKESPORT MRS SHERCO 250 SEF-R

ALISTAIR MCCRAITH - Sportsman E3 HUSQVARNA TE300

MARK LUND - Clubman E3 KTM 300 EXC

DARRYL KEERY - Sportsman E3 HUSQVARNA

GARY QUINN - Sportsman E1 2T KTM 300 SIX DAYS

LEWIS PEART - Expert E3 KTM EXC

JACK DITCHFIELD - Clubman E2 KTM 200 EXC

JON HUNT - Expert E2 SHERCO 300F

CHRIS MADIGAN - Expert E2 BETA 350 RR

FRAZER NORRIE - Championship E1 4T MRS SHERCO 250 SE-F

FRED ADAMS - Clubman E3 KTM EXC

TONY COTTY - Clubman E1 4T KTM 250EXCF

DANIEL - Clubman E1 4T HUSQVARNA FE 250

MIKE ALTY - Veteran +40 E2 KTM 350 EXCF

OLLY MEGSON - Expert E3 BETA 300 RR

STEPHEN FRANKLIN - Sportsman E1 4T KTM 250 EXCF

JOHN GLBODY - Veteran +50 E2 HUSQVARNA

MARK KINLEY - Clubman E1 4T KTM EXC250F

JOHN WALKER - Clubman E2 KTM 250 FREE RIDE

JOHN BISHOP - Veteran +40 E3 HUSQVARNA TE300

ROGER HOLLAND - Expert E2 KTM EXC 250

LIAM QUINN - Veteran +50 E3 KTM 300EXC

DAVID NELLIS - Veteran +40 E2 KTM 200 EXC

ANDREW HUNT - Clubman E2 SHERCO SEF-R 300I

JOE BAYFIELD - Veteran +40 E1 4T KTM 350 SIX DAY

ANTHONY CROWE - Veteran +40 E1 4T KTM EXCF250

LIAM CROWE - Sportsman E1 2T KTM 125 EXC

DAVID BOTTING - Veteran +50 E2 KTM 350 EXCF

JIM WRIGHT - Veteran +40 E3 KTM 300 EXC

TOM LOWRY - Sportsman E1 2T KTM EXC 300

DUNCAN NORRIE - Clubman E1 4T KTM EXCF 250

ALEX WEST - Expert E2 YAMAHA YZ

RICHARD HAY - Veteran +40 E2 KTM

GETHIN HUMPHREYS - Championship E3 CF RACING HUSQVARNA TE 300

SAM CORLETT - Clubman E2 HONDA CRF 300

CHRIS BENNETTO - Expert E2 SHERCO SEF 300

STEPHEN CORLETT - Clubman E3 KTM 300EXC

RYAN NEILD - Clubman E3 KTM 300 EXC

NICK MORGAN - Veteran +40 E1 2T HUSQVARNA WR 125

ALAN - Clubman E1 4T KTM EXCF250

PAUL ARMSTRONG - Veteran +50 E2 KTM ENDUROTYRES.COM EXC 350

FRASER FLOCKHART - Championship E2 BIKESPORT KTM EXC

MICHAEL TOBIN - Clubman E2 TM 144

OWAIN HUMPHREYS - Championship E2 CF RACING HUSQVARNA

CRAIG MCGEE - Clubman E2 KTM FACTR3 350 EXCF

MATTY SKILLEN - Clubman E2 SHERCO 300 SEF-R

KATE SMITH - Ladies E1 2T KTM 125EXC RACEBIKEBITZ ROB THORN MOTORCYCLES

GEORGE BIRCHALL - Expert E1 4T KTM 2504T

COLIN MILLS - Sportsman E1 4T YAMAHA WR 250F

PAUL HERBERT - Expert E3 KIM EXC 300

MICHAEL COOKE - Clubman E2 KTM 250 EXC

ANDY SKILLEN - Clubman E2 KTM 250 EXC

JUAN KNIGHT - Championship E3 GGUK,KNIGHT OFFROAD GASGAS 300

NATHAN RICARDS - Sportsman E2 GASGAS 250

ROBERT QUAYLE - Veteran +50 E2 KTM 350

BRAD FREEMAN - Championship E2 KTM 250 EXC

TIM FORMAN - Expert E3 BETA 300RR

ANDREW EDWARDS - Expert E2 BETS 250RR

BRAD WILLIAMS - Expert E3 HUSQVARNA TE 300

RYAN CRINGLE - Expert E2 HUSQVARNA FE 450 KPC COPPINS RACING