The 2018 Enduro World Championship gets underway this weekend in Finland and with plenty of riders in new colours and classes, here’s your handy guide to who is riding for what team…


Beta Factory Racing

Enduro 2: Christophe Charlier

Enduro 3: Steve Holcombe

Headed by EnduroGP champion Steve Holcombe, Beta Factory Racing come charging into the 2018 series as the team to beat. 2017’s top rookie Christophe Charlier departs Husqvarna for Beta and into the role as their Enduro 2 rider.


action steve holcombe 2018 1395

Photo Credit: Andrea Belluschi


CH Racing Sherco Factory Racing

Enduro 2: Matt Phillips

Junior: Jack Edmondson, Théophile Espinasse

125 Youth Cup: Dan Mundell

Opting not to retire at the end of 2017, Matt Phillips sets his rejuvenated sights on returning to the top step of the podium again. Phillips won both the Enduro 2 and overall EnduroGP honours in 2016 and is keen to secure those honours for Sherco in 2018.


matt phillips sherco endurogp enduro enduro21


Costa Ligure Boano Beta Racing

Enduro 1: Brad Freeman

Enduro 2: Deny Philippaerts

Junior: Matteo Cavallo

Keen to build on his 2017 Junior title, Brad Freeman moves to Enduro 1 for his debut season in the Senior ranks.


Cavallo Italian Championship round one Enduro21 560


Gas Gas Enduro Team

Enduro 1: Antoine Bassett

Enduro 3: Christophe Nambotin Danny McCanney,

Junior: Eemil Pohjola

Gas Gas look for big things in 2018 and with multi-time champ Christophe Nambotin driving the way, they are working hard to get there.


Danny McCanney GasGas Enduro Factory Team Enduro21 560


Honda Racing RedMoto World Enduro Team

Enduro 1: Davide Guarneri

Enduro 2: Thomas Oldrati

Junior: Emanuele Facchetti

Honda undergo a hefty shake-up with just Davide Guarneri retained from last year’s line up.


honda enduro endurogp enduro21 1200

Photo Credit: Dario Agratti 

Honda ORC

Enduro 2: Mathias Bellino

Following a 2017 season wrote off due to injury, former world champ will enter only selected EnduroGP rounds with his own independent Honda team in Enduro 2.


Honda ORC 2018 Bellino Bike Enduro21 560

Photo Credit: Keno Derleyn

Jolly Enduro Team

Enduro 2: Alex Salvini

Junior: Matteo Bresolin, Ruy Barbosa

Alex Salvini departs Beta to Jolly Enduro Team and Husqvarna machinery. Already off to a winning start in the Italian nationals, Salvini will be a top contender.


Outsiders Yamaha Official Enduro Team

Enduro 1: Jamie McCanney

Enduro 2: Loic Larrieu

2018 could be the year Yamaha card not one but two titles in world enduro. McCanney and Larrieu both ended 2017 as runners up in their respective classes and with programmes unchanged they surely start as title favourites in Finland.


Yamaha Enduro Team Shooting 2018 Enduro21 560

Photo Credit: Andrea Belluschi


TM Factory Racing

Enduro 2: Eero Remes

Junior: Davide Soreca, Andrea Verona

Eero Remes once again leads TM into the EnduroGP season but following two titles in Enduro 1 steps up to Enduro 2. Andrea Verona, the 2017 125 Youth Champ, and Davide Soreca, 2017 Junior runner-up, contest the Junior category.


eero remes tm endurogp enduro enduro21 960


Johansson Yamaha Official Junior Enduro Team

Junior: Albin Elowson, Emil Jonsson

125 Youth: Marcus Adielsson


albin.elowson Yamaha Enduro Team Shooting 2018 Enduro21 560

Photo Credit: Andrea Belluschi


Beta France

Enduro 3: Anthony Geslin


Dumontier Racing

TBC: Romain Dumontier

Junior: Thibaut Passet



Junior: Enric Francisco, Tosca Schareina, Kirian Mirabet

125 Youth: Alonso Trigo Hijon

Spain puts forward their next generation of enduro talent, managed by non other than Ivan Cervantes.


Kytönen Racing

Junior: Lari Jukola

125 Youth: Hugo Svard, Rony Kytonen


MP69 KTM Racing Team

Junior: Mikael Persson Junior

125 Youth: Joakim Grelsson


Sherco Academy

Junior: David Abgrall

Youth: Matthew Van Oevelen


TM XCentric France

Junior: Leo Le Quere, Antoine Criq

125 Youth: Charly Mesnard



robert lynn enduro21 enduro 1000

Robert Lynn
Senior Editor and Photographer